Slack Wax
Slack wax is a crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate. It serves as feedstock and that is further refined and blended to create value-added petroleum wax products.
 
No.
Characteristics
Specifications
1
Melting Point C°
58-63
2
Congealing Point C°
65-68
3
Oil Content wt. %
30 max
4
Color
Yellow
5
Flash Point Deg Centigrate
248-262
6
Density @ 15 C°
0.830 – 0.850
7
Kinematic Viscosity @ 100 C°
7-9

*All values are taken on samples of one batch and the specification may vary from batch to batch.Buyers are requested to kindly demand the specifications of the specific batch they will purchase

      USES
  • Primarily used as a feed stock for manufacturing Paraffin Wax Type - III.
  • Also used in a small way to manufacture Micro-crystalline Wax and Petroleum jelly used in Cosmetics industry.