Stearic Acid is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in vegetable fats. In nature stearic acid occurs primarily as a mixed triglyceride, or fat, with other long-chain acids and as an ester of a fatty alcohol.
LDPE Wax is a wax like product characterized by lower molecular weight, melting point and melt viscosity. It is similar to microcrystalline wax and can be blended with it to improve the heat stability, melt viscosity and solvent resistance.
|Colour (Lovibond)2"||Unit||1.20||1.8 Max||15:548|
|Acid Value||Mg KOH/g||201.43||200 Min||15:548|
|Saponification Value||Mg KOH/g||203.23||201 Min||15:548|
|Iodine Value||%12absorbed||00.88||2.0 Max||15:548|
Packing : In HDP Bags
Delivery : Ex works
Beverage: Used as a Mold
Release for Hard/Pressed.
Plastics: Internal and External Lubricant and Viscosity Depressant in PVC Processing.
Textiles: Used to Strengthen Yarn. Stearic Acid Combined with Castor Oil is Used to Make Softeners for Textile Sizing.
Rubber: Activator, Accelerator, Internal Lubricant, Mold Release Agent and Surface Lubricant in Rubber Processing.
Waxes: Binder and Thickener in Buffing Compounds.
Candies Lubricants and Greases: Mold Release Lubricant for Sintering, Pressing Ceramic Powders, and Latex Foam; Thickener in Greases.
Metal Working Fluids: Used in Metal Polishes and Buffing Compounds as a Binder.
Oil and Gas: Viscosity Modifier for Oil Extraction.
Personal Care: Acts as an Emulsifier/Emulsion Stabilizer, Thickener, and Surfactant in Creams, Lotions, Detergents, Soaps, Shaving Cream, Body Washes and Hair Care Products. Functions as a Hardener in Candles, Soaps, Crayons and Pastels.
Renewable Chemistries: Made from Palm Oil and Sourced from RSPO Members, our Stearic Acid is Your Renewable Choice.
Soaps and Detergents: The Primary Use of Stearic Acid is in the Manufacture of Soaps, Detergents and Shampoos, Where it can be Used as the Base, or a Surfactant, Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Thickener or in the Case of Bar Soaps, a Hardener.
Surfactants and Esters: Stearic Acid Functions as a Surfactant as Noted in Many of its Applications. Its principal use is the manufacture of rubber, buffing compounds and greases.
Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Esters of stearic acid are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. Also used in lubricants, candle making, and pharmaceuticals.
Traditionally used as a thickening agent in lotion, this vegetable derived waxy substance is also used as a hardening agent in soaps (at a .5% of your oils as a usage rate). Stearic acid is also used as a hardening agent in candles, vegetable or paraffin based.